Tuesday, February 23, 2016

Softcore Cafe

hey ho! how ya'll doin? 
today i wanna talk about a small cafe that i had discovered by accident the other day.
and it was a nice surprise too. it was on valentines day that me and my boyfriend decided to have dinner in KL. i figured since my late aunt was sick n she was admitted into Ampang hospital, we can go visit her,an spend valentines in KL. after visiting my aunt, we had a lil "first world country crisis" which was trying to pick a place to eat for dinner. we wanted to try something new but didnt know which place to go, after an hour of just searching the net and going on apps for good nearby restaurants, i gave up n told him to drive to sunway. theres this one part of sunway (im malaccan so i have no idea what was the name of that specific area) that has  a lot of great cafes n restaurant in one area. the area that has places like garage 51 and After Black cafe. i thought maybe we could go to After Black. since ive been ther once and the food was great there.
then on the way there my bf saw Softcore signboard. im not gonna lie i was intrigued by the name of the place that made me do a double take to make sure that-that is the name of the place. (porn reference haha) i passed by it and i was like hey lets go there, ive never seen that place before so it must be new. actually i wanted to go because i was so intrigued by the name of the cafe that it just feel like i gotta go here and see whats up hahahaha. (good marketing tho) 
i later found out that they named the place Softcore due to the fact that their specialty is their molten lava cake. let me tell you that it is the bomb!i had the dark chocolate molten lava cake and it was so decadent and rich and the crumbles that they serve with it gave it a lot of texture. since the cake and the ice cream is soft the crumbles was just what the dish need to tie the flavors together. also the berries gave it a live sweet sourness to balance the sweetness of the cake n ice cream. then again it wasnst that sweet it was just right! migawd i can go all day with this. cuz i liked it so much.

for main course we had the rustic chicken. i didnt order anything because it was late (almost 1 am at the time) i didnt feel like eating much so i shared the dish with my bf. the dish surprised me. it looks like a work of art. you know that they put a lot of work and effort to it just by looking at it and the price itself was reasonable to the dish though. its quality food for reasonable price. i remembered one time i had dinner with my bf at a very high end restaurant it was expensive but the food looks like no one cared about it. i was frustrated. but id gladly drive all the way from malacca to kl just to get me some if this than the dish that i had at that particular restaurant though.
the chicken was so tender, and they crisp up the skin nicely and served it with mash sweet potato. yup sweet potato. i dont think i had ever had sweet potato like that, it goes so well with everything. 
although i had only tried two dished from this place but its enough to keep me coming back for more.
i have to give kudos to the staff too, they are so friendly and so passionate about what they do. i appreciate that, because i have met a lot of people in the food business that have that kind of passion n drive an it inspires me, and you can feel it through the food that they serve. i hope they will be successful.
a little side note, i know this is irrelevant but i gotta say im super impressed with their toilet! its so pretty and cozy. their toilet inspires me to renovate mine like theirs hahaha.

the only comment i have for them is that the seating placement they had there is a little odd. i sat outside at first but the chair was a little too small and the table was a little too low, and im only4 4'11.
the ones inside make it feel like the place is too empty you get what i mean?
but other than that the place is great. the food the ambient the people there so i aint got nothing to complain about.

find them on Facebook for more info:


Valentines Date

feels a lil awkward to be writing a personal blog post. havent done it in a very long time. i remember back in MySpace age when social media was new and i was this lil morbid kid who didnt have much friends, i felt like blogging is my way of communicating with people.in real life i was socially awkward, i find it hard to express my emotions to people or even to talk to people. i was always too conscious about what i say or do that i just express in a different way that i should.  it was also a place for me to pour my heart in a way to express my feeling the way i couldnt because of the trust issues i used to have with people and my fear of babbling to people and for them not to care about what i have to say. come to think of it, it seems like i used to think too much about these things than i do now.i was also always too afraid to say whats in my mind, or to confront with people about what i had in mind or with any problems i had. i just seems to shut it down in my head n then when i got to my laptop i just have like a word vomit. most of the time my post back then was really personal. when i read them now i cringe so much that my face looks like Clint Eastwood. it was my outlet of expression. although my older post are all so cringe worthy but at least they were honest and something that i can look back on and say i've learned so much since then.
 now im more reserved than i was, thus explains my lack of blog updates. plus the older i get the more i lost interest in blogging because it seems to be too personal. since nowadays i've learned how to speak my mind and i have close friends that i can trust and people that i love around me, blogging just seems a little unnecessary. but i kinda miss it though. i remembered that back than in every personal post i make and when they have some what of an impact or relation to my readers it makes me feel strong because i know im not alone n i can somewhat help people learn from my experiences or something you know? (fuck, i sound so narcissistic but thats just how i felt ahha) so maybe i will start to regularly post blogs n stuff. that is if my procrastination dont get it the way ahahah.

so back to the title of the post. act for this one i dont wanna talk too much about the day i had just wanna share a few pics tho. cuz i had a pretty basic valentines date haha. but it was meaningful none the less as it was my bf and i first valentines day together. then the usual shit, he gave me flowers, take me to dinner, that kinda jazz. :) 
made a pop up card for him. i've such a hopeless romantic ahahha
 hope you guys had a great valentines date too. bye:) 

Thursday, May 7, 2015

CORM CAFE & DISTRO

feel a bit strange coming back to blogging after so long. must have been almost a year since my last post. haven't got much time or passion to blog like i used to anymore. 
seems like these days my blog is all about cafes/food., cuz that is what i am passionate about atm.
i am now a self proclaimed cafe hunter, cuz that is basically what i do. i stalk the internet for the latest hot spots and would go for miles just to get a great cup of coffee.
found out about CORM CAFE & DISTRO from an acquaintance. 
it is located at 
JC1111, Tingkat 1, Jalan Bestari 1, Seksyen 02,
 Bandar Jasin Bestari, 77200, Jasin, Melaka 
or if you know where the Mydin in Jasin is located. it in on the 2 storey shop lots on the left side from the lane you take before getting to Mydin, and above Anak Ku. 
 i had the privilege to sit down with one of the owner i can say, because from what i've learned from the conversation that we had, it was a joint business of her and her husband. i am glad that nowadays more and more Malays are going into this business and most of them are really young. its good that they are staring now, since nowadays the cafe culture is exploding. kids wanna be seen in the newest cafes in town or be the first to hang out at these cafes before their friends do. their market is only gonna get bigger as social media makes it easier for small businesses to broaden up their circle of customer as there are people who would go hunting for places like this just for the experience. i am one of those people haha.
thus makes me more and more motivated to continue my blog. as more and more cafes i went to, i heard the story behind the process of how it started and the passion of the owners intrigues me to share it with everyone else. to maybe inspire people to do the same or at least have their voice of passion heard. 
back to CORM.  as soon as i walk up the stairs i was welcomes by a very inspirational quote. you cant miss it, it takes up the whole wall. quit refreshing though that they gave the entrance a lil thought since their cafe is on the upper floor, so there's not much to work with rather than places that have an open entrance or stmg right, but i like it. makes me feel as if im about to walk into a secret rave location or something. got in, lets just say im pretty impressed by how they decorated the place. its cozy, have a very chill vibe to it. perfect for hanging out. the owner told me that they DIY most of the furniture and i was impressed by that because it looks good. if they hadnt im pretty sure it will cost them a lot. by the way they held small acoustic show here too. i appreciate the fact that they have nice music, playing in the background while you enjoy your coffee with one book in you hand.making the ambient feels so light and cozy. i wish i can get their playlist tho haha  
then comes down to the most important part. whats on the menu u ask??
they have a very simple but yet interestingly unique menu. aside from the usual coffee, teas and cold beverages, they offer a few ingenious snacks and desserts. for instance, i had their smores cake the first time i came by and i wish i had come up with recipe myself. it was delicious and the idea was simple but i why havent i thought about it myself haha smores cake is made from bits of pieces of Kek Batik (you know that kek that your mom or you sister makes when you were a kid), some chocolate drizzle and topped with toasted marshmallows! yum!
i also love the fact that their menu is a lil different and it sets them apart form other cafes so that if ever you get that craving, this is the only place to get it. like the cakoi, i was told that they came up with the idea to have the Cakoi in the menu because i think their sister (i cant remember exactly who) made them and they thought why not right? but they have a lil twist to it. you can either have klasik (plain) or Super Cakoi which is - if roti john and Cakoi got married and had  baby it that would be it haha. i enjoyed it though.
their coffee isnt half bad too. im not a coffee person but i plead guilty to at times order coffee just for the latte art. but i came to like their coffee. they converted me lol.
btw they sell some merch too from bands and stuff so you guys ca check that out too. i freaked when i saw that they had "Impatient Sister" CD but i was to much of a cheapskate to buy it. maybe later.

follow them on instagram
i have all but nice things to say, although id love it if they can add green tea latte to their menu but.... heheh
i hope you guys do well in the business and keep on improving to be better.
for everyone else near the area or in melaka come down to CORM today!

Sunday, August 10, 2014

thoughts

been listening to some songs that i used to listen to when i was a teenager. oh how quickly time passed by. everytime i do, it brings me back to the days where everything was easy, and fun. but then again maybe i should have woken up from my oblivious dream and start living in the real world. keep my feet on the ground so that i wouldnt be flying to high in the sky. at times i feel like i wanna go back. i would've been different, i would've been better but then again maybe it wont change a thing or probably be worst. there are a lots of things i want to change but then again i dont. i am now at a stand still. dont know where to go from here anymore. i am living life like how i drive at night, on a lonely street without a headlight. just winging my way out hoping i get home safe and sound. but its not easy to get home cuz i am constantly distracted by winding paths, traffic and ext.  it might be the death of me or it could be my key to getting to my destination. its all in my hands. if i wanna stay in the past i would but i wanna move forward so i will.

Thursday, July 24, 2014

first time....

bought myself a couple of cook books to keep my interest in food alive since i am basically tired of everything else. with all the shit that is going on in the world only food could get my mind of things.
also to keep me busy since i've got nothing much to do lately.
i've tried making and baking a lo of things before except for pizza. found a couple of recipes on the book that looked really tasty and easy. so i gave it a try.
i've always shy away from making pizza or anything that involves yeast. i had never got it right before. but luckily this time around it turned out well. 
i am quite pleased with how it turned out. act pretty proud of myself, even my brother (my biggest and cruelest critic) loved it. it wasnt exactly dominos worthy, its kinda bread-y then i expected it to be but yea at least its something.
will be trying out more recipes soon. it will sorta be a new segment in my blog, trying out recipe book. 
have a nice day, see u in my next post:>

Wednesday, July 23, 2014

snickers bar frappe

ever since i had the snickers bar ice blended in Calanthe Cafe Jonker Street i've been obsessed with figuring out the recipe. i've found some recipes online but most of them consist of a few flavoring to mimic the taste of  a snicker bar. when i tried them out they dont taste like how it does at Calanthe. they made it taste like a liquidized snickers bar. it is freakin awesome.
today i finally got it down. although it might not taste exactly like calanthe's but close though. lol
so heres the recipe.

you'll need : (measurements in Starbuck's venti tumblr)
- 1 cup if ice
- 2 tablespoon of chocolate syrup
-1 tablespoon of caramel syrup
- 1/3 cups of milk (you can also use chocolate milk, but them leave out the chocolate syrup in your mixture)
-one whole snickers bar
- whipped cream and diced almonds for garnish

 put them all in your blender and juicer then serve with whipped cream and your choice of garnish.
enjoy.


Thursday, May 22, 2014

WAFFLE MANIA

i love waffles! i thinks its a great snack to eat at any time of the day. reason being, that you can eat it as either savory or sweet. but again Food Network Channel had made me crave for something other than the conventional Waffles we have here in malaysia. you know they kind that they sell in the local stores with just jams or bread spread. NO i wanted something else, especially Belgium waffles! ever since i saw the show Throwdown with Bobby Flay, on an episode where he tries to beat a pro at making Belgium Waffles i was hell bent on finding one here for myself. one of theses days if i ever get obese i will blame it on Food Network Channel. the internet is amazing! you can find anything at all here, at first i thought if i couldn't find it here in malaysia, i will make them myself. get some recipes and try to bake them or something. but maybe it was just my luck, out of nowhere i found out about waffle mania thru Instagram and i was determined to go and get them.
i found out that there is a place that sells Belgium waffles with various topping here in Melaka! i was so excited. the next day i didnt waste anytime, i went there as soon as i was free from any classes and what not i dashed straight to Dataran Pahlawan and grabbed myself a couple Waffles!
 they have both Savory and Sweet Waffle toppings you can choose from. guess what, they are Halal to be consumed by Muslims. my favorite so far would be cheesy ham and marshmallow!
with every purchase, you will receive a purchase card, where you will get a stamp for every waffle you bought and if you bought 9 and got 9 stamps the 10th waffle will be free! isnt it amazing!
as it is stated in the flyer, for Hatten Square members will get a discount of 10% and students will receive 15% of their purchase. one more thing that is great about WaffleMania is that they have a free delivery service for those who are around Dataran Pahlawan or Mahkota Parade on weekdays! convenient !
they also accepts orders for any occasion so dont hesitate, make your party a lot more interesting and memorable with these delicious Waffles! 
i love these waffle, unlike the normal waffles, they are a combination of chewy, crunchy, soft sweet and salty at the same time. which keep me coming back for more. i like how they presented their product on a stick. it is easy to consume and could be consumed on the go. so if you need a quick snack for lunch, grab a couple of these.
here's some info on the delivery:
Applicable:
-During weekdays only
-With purchase of 3 or more waffles
-Only to Dataran Pahlawan and Mahkota Parade

Wait no more and ring them up at 012-9448882 to stuff your stomachs up with their delicious waffles.
but now i am waiting for them to have this SUPER WAFFLE( as they call it) in Melaka. for the time being, they only make it in their branch in Berjaya Times Square. but for sure if they have it here i will be there 24/7!
what are you waiting for go on grab yourselves a waffle!
operating hours:
Mon - Sun10:00 am - 10:30 pm


they are located at:-

Berjaya Times Square, Kuala Lumpur
TINY TAIPEI
Lot K-03-05, Level 3, Berjaya Times Square, 
No. 1, Jalan Imbi, 55100 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia

Dataran Pahlawan, Melaka
Lot G-077A, Upper Ground Floor
Jalan Merdeka, 75000, Melaka